logo
DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL
West Patel Nagar, New Delhi-110008
Latest News  
 
Crowning Glory  

OLYMPIADS

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (2014)

20 students of class VIII gave an online examination of Science conducted by DAVCMC.

NATIONAL TALENT SEARCH EXAMINATION ON ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION(2014) by INDIAN COUNCIL

3 got bronze medal  : Shubhamm Dubey (III-B), Roshni Gupta(VII) ,

Priyambika Malhotra (VI)

                                        5 students scored between 85%-90%.

INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD (2014) by Silverzone Foundation

Gold Medal:-                       Firdosh Hossain(II-A), Aditi Kaushik(III-B)

                                             Naman(IV-B), Meghna Rawat(V)

                                            Priyambika Malhotra(VI)

  Silver Medal:-                  Nikhil Kumar(II-A), Suraj Samanta(III-B)

                                            Shruti Banerjee(IV-A)                                         

 Bronze Medal:-               Sourav Kumar(II-B), Shubham Dubey(III-B)

                                           Nandini Badhani(IV-A)

SMART KID G.K. OLYMPIAD (2014) by Silverzone Foundation

Gold Medal:-                       Firdosh Hossain(II-A), Aryan Dahiya(III-B)

                                             Shubham Biswas(IV-A), Aniket Kumar(V)

                                             Mohit Pant(VII)

  Silver Medal:-                  Vansh Dhaundiyal(II-A), Shreya Jha(III-B)

                                            Prashant Kumar(V),Manish Kholia(VII)                                         

 Bronze Medal:-              Aditi Kaushik(III-B ), Yuvakshi(V), Ramanjot (VII)

INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD (2014) by Silverzone Foundation. follows:  

Gold Medal:-                      Aisha Rawat(II-B), M Chethna(III-B)

                                             Janvi Khandelwal(IV-A), Anuj Kumar(V)

                                            Priyambika Malhotra(VI), Harsh Kohli(VII)

  Silver Medal:-                  Sourav Kumar(II-B), Harsh Verma(III-A)

                                            Rashmi Kushwah(IV-B), Aman Uniyal(V)

                                           Kartik Pandey(VI), Pranav Bhalla(VII)                                         

 Bronze Medal:-               Vibhuti Chandra(II-A), Sehej Gharana(IV-A), Goldy Kumar(V)

                                       Shivam Uniya(VI),

NATIONAL LEVEL SCIENCE TALENT SEARCH EXAMINATION(2015)

46 students from class VI, VII & VIII of our school gave first attempt in National Level Science Talent search Examination conducted by Unified Council . Following students of class VIII scored 60% and above marks:

Deepak Kumar, Nikhil Sharma, Rishabh Jajoria, Santushti Sharma,

Saurabh Vishwakarma, Vernika Pathania, Sunny Sharma

SPORTS

ADHARSHILA INTER SCHOOL JUDO TOURNAMENT 2015

At Adharshila Vidyapeeth, CD Block, Pitam Pura                       

     Silver Medal:                Rohit Chaudhary( IV-B), Sarthak Gupta ( V-A     ), Harsh Yadav(VIII), Dushyant Yadav(VIII)

 Bronze Medal: -               Firdosh Hossain (III-A),  Jaya (IV-B) got 2 gold medals in different categories

                                            Navneel Vashisht(V-B), Anoj Yadav(VII), Jitin Sonkar (VII),

                                           Himanshu Chaudhary(VII) got 2 gold medals in different categories

2nd  OPEN DELHI JUDO CHAMPIONSHIP(2014-15)

AFFILIATED BY JUDO FEDERATION OF INDIA & DELHI JUDO COUNCIL

at DAV Public School, West Patel Nagar                                        

Gold Medal: -          Himanshu Chaudhary (VI), Jaya(III-B),

                                Anoj Yadav (VI) got 2 gold medals in different categories,

Silver Medal: -        Vishal Rawat(III-A), Kartik Kalra(IV-B),

                              Harsh Yadav(IV),

                              Harsh Pant (VII) got 2 medals in different categories

Bronze Medal: -   Puneet Verma, Rohit Chaudhary, Priyansh, Sadanand(III-B)

                            Kavya Saini (IV-A)Hurshita Gupta(IV-B),

                            Himanshu Chaudhary(VI)

                           Mohit Pant, Dushyant Yadav (VII)

     We won the championship trophy in the category (U-12boys).

  • This year students also participated in CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP held at DAV Public School, Sreshtha Vihar. Ajay Yadav, Shaurya Thakur. Roshni Gupta & Poonam(VII).

Achievement:Shaurya Thakur won 4 rounds out of 5.